<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?> <rss
version="2.0"
xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
> <channel><title>MobileWhack.com &#187; ebooks</title> <atom:link href="http://www.mobilewhack.com/tag/ebooks/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" /><link>http://www.mobilewhack.com</link> <description>All The Latest Cell Phones + Gadgets</description> <lastBuildDate>Sat, 11 Feb 2012 05:46:55 +0000</lastBuildDate> <language>en</language> <sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod> <sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency> <generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.1</generator> <xhtml:meta xmlns:xhtml="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" name="robots" content="noindex" /><div
id='fb-root'></div> <script type='text/javascript'>window.fbAsyncInit = function()
						{
							FB.init({appId: null, status: true, cookie: true, xfbml: true});
						};
						(function()
						{
							var e = document.createElement('script'); e.async = true;
							e.src = document.location.protocol + '//connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js';
							document.getElementById('fb-root').appendChild(e);
						}());</script> <item><title>Man writes book on Nokia E6</title><link>http://www.mobilewhack.com/man-writes-book-on-nokia-e6/</link> <comments>http://www.mobilewhack.com/man-writes-book-on-nokia-e6/#comments</comments> <pubDate>Sat, 01 Oct 2011 00:52:22 +0000</pubDate> <dc:creator>Edwin Kee</dc:creator> <category><![CDATA[Cell Phones]]></category> <category><![CDATA[e-book]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebook]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebooks]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Novel]]></category> <category><![CDATA[phone novel]]></category> <category><![CDATA[terry deary]]></category> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://www.mobilewhack.com/?p=115970</guid> <description><![CDATA[<p
align="center"><a
href="http://www.mobilewhack.com/man-writes-book-on-nokia-e6/"><img
width="300" src="http://www.mobilewhack.com/pics/2011/09/poison-pills.jpg" class="aligncenter wp-post-image tfe" alt="" title="poison-pills" /></a></p>They say everyone has a good book in them, and I remember the comic strip when Garfield looked into the mirror, paws on tummy, and said to himself, &#8220;I&#8217;ve probably got a whole library in there.&#8221; Jokes aside, when it comes to writing books (digitally or otherwise), we would expect someone to hack away on [...]]]></description> <wfw:commentRss>http://www.mobilewhack.com/man-writes-book-on-nokia-e6/feed/</wfw:commentRss> <slash:comments>0</slash:comments> </item> <item><title>Android Market Begins Selling Books &#8211; Targets iBooks &amp; Amazon</title><link>http://www.mobilewhack.com/android-market-begins-selling-books-targets-ibooks-amazon/</link> <comments>http://www.mobilewhack.com/android-market-begins-selling-books-targets-ibooks-amazon/#comments</comments> <pubDate>Fri, 25 Feb 2011 04:28:47 +0000</pubDate> <dc:creator>Jeff Baker</dc:creator> <category><![CDATA[Android]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Google]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Android Market]]></category> <category><![CDATA[books]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebooks]]></category> <category><![CDATA[eReader]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Tablet]]></category> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://www.mobilewhack.com/?p=87113</guid> <description><![CDATA[<p
align="center"><a
href="http://www.mobilewhack.com/android-market-begins-selling-books-targets-ibooks-amazon/"><img
width="300" height="200" src="http://www.mobilewhack.com/wp-content/pics/2011/02/androidmarketbooks-150x150.jpg" class="aligncenter wp-post-image tfe" alt="" title="androidmarketbooks" /></a></p>While Android is quite popular, as we&#8217;ve told you many times in the past, Apple is still beating the platform when it comes to the App Store. However, Google is looking to pull out all the stops to send the Android Market to the top. You may remember that we told you some time ago [...]]]></description> <wfw:commentRss>http://www.mobilewhack.com/android-market-begins-selling-books-targets-ibooks-amazon/feed/</wfw:commentRss> <slash:comments>0</slash:comments> </item> <item><title>Android Market Getting Books, Movies &amp; Music?</title><link>http://www.mobilewhack.com/android-market-getting-books-movies-music/</link> <comments>http://www.mobilewhack.com/android-market-getting-books-movies-music/#comments</comments> <pubDate>Sun, 20 Feb 2011 03:41:23 +0000</pubDate> <dc:creator>Jeff Baker</dc:creator> <category><![CDATA[Android]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Cell Phones]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Google]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Android Market]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebooks]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Movies]]></category> <category><![CDATA[music]]></category> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://www.mobilewhack.com/?p=86664</guid> <description><![CDATA[<p
align="center"><a
href="http://www.mobilewhack.com/android-market-getting-books-movies-music/"><img
width="300" height="200" src="http://www.mobilewhack.com/wp-content/pics/2011/02/androidmarketlogo-150x150.jpg" class="aligncenter wp-post-image tfe" alt="" title="androidmarketlogo" /></a></p>While there is much money to be made from selling mobile hardware, the software outlets behind the various mobile platforms have been creating quite a bit of revenue for their respective companies. While Apple&#8217;s App Store is currently leading the pack, Google is quickly playing catch up with the Android Market. Currently featured in the [...]]]></description> <wfw:commentRss>http://www.mobilewhack.com/android-market-getting-books-movies-music/feed/</wfw:commentRss> <slash:comments>1</slash:comments> </item> <item><title>Nook Color Production Bumped to 18,000 Units Per Day</title><link>http://www.mobilewhack.com/nook-color-production-bumped-to-18000-units-per-day/</link> <comments>http://www.mobilewhack.com/nook-color-production-bumped-to-18000-units-per-day/#comments</comments> <pubDate>Wed, 08 Dec 2010 22:54:28 +0000</pubDate> <dc:creator>Jeff Baker</dc:creator> <category><![CDATA[Android]]></category> <category><![CDATA[E-readers]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Google]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Tablet]]></category> <category><![CDATA[e-reader]]></category> <category><![CDATA[eBook Reader]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebooks]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Nook Color]]></category> <category><![CDATA[production]]></category> <category><![CDATA[touchscreen]]></category> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://www.mobilewhack.com/?p=79400</guid> <description><![CDATA[<p
align="center"><a
href="http://www.mobilewhack.com/nook-color-production-bumped-to-18000-units-per-day/"><img
width="300" height="200" src="http://www.mobilewhack.com/wp-content/pics/2010/10/nookcolor-150x150.jpg" class="aligncenter wp-post-image tfe" alt="" title="nookcolor" /></a></p>While tablets are quite popular eBook readers have their own successful niche. While eBook readers of yesteryear featured solely e-ink displays, newer devices like the iPad and Nook Color have proven themselves to be very popular. The Nook Color, in particular, is quite a highly sought after device seeing how it is essentially a full fledged Android [...]]]></description> <wfw:commentRss>http://www.mobilewhack.com/nook-color-production-bumped-to-18000-units-per-day/feed/</wfw:commentRss> <slash:comments>0</slash:comments> </item> <item><title>Amazon sales of eBooks are better than hardcover sales</title><link>http://www.mobilewhack.com/amazon-sales-of-ebooks-are-better-than-hardcover-sales/</link> <comments>http://www.mobilewhack.com/amazon-sales-of-ebooks-are-better-than-hardcover-sales/#comments</comments> <pubDate>Wed, 21 Jul 2010 00:08:02 +0000</pubDate> <dc:creator>Mark Rollins</dc:creator> <category><![CDATA[E-readers]]></category> <category><![CDATA[amazon kindle]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebooks]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Kindle]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Kindle eBooks]]></category> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://www.mobilewhack.com/?p=63931</guid> <description><![CDATA[<p
align="center"><a
href="http://www.mobilewhack.com/amazon-sales-of-ebooks-are-better-than-hardcover-sales/"><img
width="300" src="http://www.mobilewhack.com/wp-content/pics/2010/07/kindle-outsell-hardcover-280x233.jpg" class="aligncenter wp-post-image tfe" alt="kindle-outsell-hardcover" title="kindle-outsell-hardcover" /></a></p>I suppose that this is a historical moment for ebooks as Amazon has just announced that Kindle eBooks are outselling hardcover books sold in the Spring. Apparently, there are 143 Kindle titles sold for every 100 hardcover books sold last Spring By the way the figure has increased in June since 180 eBooks to every [...]]]></description> <wfw:commentRss>http://www.mobilewhack.com/amazon-sales-of-ebooks-are-better-than-hardcover-sales/feed/</wfw:commentRss> <slash:comments>1</slash:comments> </item> <item><title>iBooks hitting iOS 4 enabled devices now</title><link>http://www.mobilewhack.com/ibooks-hitting-ios-4-enabled-devices-now/</link> <comments>http://www.mobilewhack.com/ibooks-hitting-ios-4-enabled-devices-now/#comments</comments> <pubDate>Fri, 11 Jun 2010 16:01:32 +0000</pubDate> <dc:creator>Jeff Baker</dc:creator> <category><![CDATA[Apple]]></category> <category><![CDATA[E-readers]]></category> <category><![CDATA[iPhone]]></category> <category><![CDATA[App Store]]></category> <category><![CDATA[eBook Reader]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebooks]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ibooks]]></category> <category><![CDATA[iOS 4]]></category> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://www.mobilewhack.com/?p=60025</guid> <description><![CDATA[<p
align="center"><a
href="http://www.mobilewhack.com/ibooks-hitting-ios-4-enabled-devices-now/"><img
width="300" height="200" src="http://www.mobilewhack.com/wp-content/pics/2010/06/ibooks-150x150.jpg" class="aligncenter wp-post-image tfe" alt="ibooks" title="ibooks" /></a></p>When the iPad was first released, iPhone owners were displeased with the fact that the tablet got the iBooks application and the handset did not. I mean, they both have touchscreens and run the same operating system, so it wouldn&#8217;t be hard to make the port, right? Not too long ago, Steve Jobs let us [...]]]></description> <wfw:commentRss>http://www.mobilewhack.com/ibooks-hitting-ios-4-enabled-devices-now/feed/</wfw:commentRss> <slash:comments>0</slash:comments> </item> <item><title>South Korean Institute working on 3D ebooks</title><link>http://www.mobilewhack.com/south-korean-institute-working-on-3d-ebooks/</link> <comments>http://www.mobilewhack.com/south-korean-institute-working-on-3d-ebooks/#comments</comments> <pubDate>Mon, 29 Mar 2010 17:15:57 +0000</pubDate> <dc:creator>Mark Rollins</dc:creator> <category><![CDATA[Concept technology]]></category> <category><![CDATA[E-readers]]></category> <category><![CDATA[3D ebooks]]></category> <category><![CDATA[3D mobile technology]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebooks]]></category> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://www.mobilewhack.com/?p=54043</guid> <description><![CDATA[<p
align="center"><a
href="http://www.mobilewhack.com/south-korean-institute-working-on-3d-ebooks/"><img
width="300" src="http://www.mobilewhack.com/wp-content/pics/2010/03/thumb160x_3d-ebooks2.jpg" class="aligncenter wp-post-image tfe" alt="thumb160x_3d-ebooks2" title="thumb160x_3d-ebooks2" /></a></p>Considering that the Nintendo 3DS is coming next year, it is clear that 3D technology for mobiles has some interesting developments. South Korean scientists at Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology believes that they are working on 3D ebooks that are animated when tilted. Oddly enough, this development still requires the 3D glasses, but isn&#8217;t [...]]]></description> <wfw:commentRss>http://www.mobilewhack.com/south-korean-institute-working-on-3d-ebooks/feed/</wfw:commentRss> <slash:comments>1</slash:comments> </item> <item><title>Bezos on e-books, thinks books will eventually go out of style</title><link>http://www.mobilewhack.com/bezos-on-e-books-thinks-books-will-eventually-go-out-of-style/</link> <comments>http://www.mobilewhack.com/bezos-on-e-books-thinks-books-will-eventually-go-out-of-style/#comments</comments> <pubDate>Tue, 29 Dec 2009 18:49:03 +0000</pubDate> <dc:creator>Mark Rollins</dc:creator> <category><![CDATA[Portable Devices]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Amazon]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Bezos]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebook sales]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebooks]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Jeff Bezos]]></category> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://www.mobilewhack.com/?p=45662</guid> <description><![CDATA[<p
align="center"><a
href="http://www.mobilewhack.com/bezos-on-e-books-thinks-books-will-eventually-go-out-of-style/"><img
width="300" height="200" src="http://www.mobilewhack.com/wp-content/pics/2009/12/kindle2b1-150x150.jpg" class="aligncenter wp-post-image tfe" alt="" title="kindle2b1" /></a></p>My first source has quoted Jeff Bezos saying something very odd about how traditional books are on their way out: But the physical book really has had a 500-year run. It&#8217;s probably the most successful technology ever. It&#8217;s hard to come up with things that have had a longer run. If Gutenberg were alive today, [...]]]></description> <wfw:commentRss>http://www.mobilewhack.com/bezos-on-e-books-thinks-books-will-eventually-go-out-of-style/feed/</wfw:commentRss> <slash:comments>1</slash:comments> </item> <item><title>New Educational eBook and Apps Now Available from Shmoop</title><link>http://www.mobilewhack.com/new-educational-ebook-and-apps-now-available-from-shmoop/</link> <comments>http://www.mobilewhack.com/new-educational-ebook-and-apps-now-available-from-shmoop/#comments</comments> <pubDate>Thu, 05 Nov 2009 08:02:04 +0000</pubDate> <dc:creator>Brian</dc:creator> <category><![CDATA[Cell Phones]]></category> <category><![CDATA[iPhone]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Mobile News]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Portable Devices]]></category> <category><![CDATA[accounting]]></category> <category><![CDATA[amazon kindle]]></category> <category><![CDATA[apps]]></category> <category><![CDATA[barnes noble]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebooks]]></category> <category><![CDATA[education category]]></category> <category><![CDATA[educational material]]></category> <category><![CDATA[educational publisher]]></category> <category><![CDATA[nook]]></category> <category><![CDATA[popularity]]></category> <category><![CDATA[suits]]></category> <category><![CDATA[well thanks]]></category> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://www.mobilewhack.com/?p=42206</guid> <description><![CDATA[<p
align="center"><a
href="http://www.mobilewhack.com/new-educational-ebook-and-apps-now-available-from-shmoop/"><img
width="300" height="200" src="http://www.mobilewhack.com/wp-content/pics/2009/11/gi_0_webkindleebookiphoneapps-150x150.jpg" class="aligncenter wp-post-image tfe" alt="" title="gi_0_webkindleebookiphoneapps" /></a></p>Over a thousand new educational eBooks and apps are now available over at Shmoop, providing a wide array of content and educational material for the iPhone, Amazon Kindle and Barnes &#038; Noble Nook. Shmoop is the known #1 high school educational publisher for the Amazon Kindle and has likewise gained popularity as well thanks to [...]]]></description> <wfw:commentRss>http://www.mobilewhack.com/new-educational-ebook-and-apps-now-available-from-shmoop/feed/</wfw:commentRss> <slash:comments>0</slash:comments> </item> <item><title>Bookeen showcases Cybook Opus</title><link>http://www.mobilewhack.com/bookeen-showcases-cybook-opus/</link> <comments>http://www.mobilewhack.com/bookeen-showcases-cybook-opus/#comments</comments> <pubDate>Tue, 19 May 2009 02:00:43 +0000</pubDate> <dc:creator>Jeff Baker</dc:creator> <category><![CDATA[Mobile News]]></category> <category><![CDATA[bookeen]]></category> <category><![CDATA[cybook opus]]></category> <category><![CDATA[ebooks]]></category> <category><![CDATA[epub]]></category> <category><![CDATA[html]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Kindle]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Kindle 2]]></category> <category><![CDATA[Kindle DX]]></category> <category><![CDATA[pdf]]></category> <guid
isPermaLink="false">http://www.mobilewhack.com/?p=31055</guid> <description><![CDATA[<p
align="center"><a
href="http://www.mobilewhack.com/bookeen-showcases-cybook-opus/"><img
width="300" height="200" src="http://www.mobilewhack.com/wp-content/images/2009/05/cybookopus-150x150.jpg" class="aligncenter wp-post-image tfe" alt="" title="cybookopus" /></a></p>Now, there&#8217;s not much information on Bookeen&#8217;s latest eBook reader, the Cybook Opus, but from what we know it sure does sound promising. The device featured above will apparently weigh just 5.10 ounces and fit in your pocket despite the fact that it has a 6&#8243; screen. Interntal storage clocks in at 1GB which can [...]]]></description> <wfw:commentRss>http://www.mobilewhack.com/bookeen-showcases-cybook-opus/feed/</wfw:commentRss> <slash:comments>3</slash:comments> </item> </channel> </rss>
<!-- Performance optimized by W3 Total Cache. Learn more: http://www.w3-edge.com/wordpress-plugins/

Page Caching using disk: enhanced

Served from: www.mobilewhack.com @ 2012-02-11 09:40:02 -->
